This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Temgesic information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Tems, Temgesic, Subutex.

Scientific Names

Buprenorphine Hydrochloride

Generic Name

Semi-synthetic opiate.

Effects Of Temgesic

Desired Effects:

Euphoria, reduced anxiety, relaxation.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, confusion, disorientation.

Risks

Short-term:

Tolerance, accidents, constipation, overdose.

Long-term:

Dependence, respiratory problems, if injected, damage to veins and circulation.

What it looks like

Sublingual tablets, 0.4mg, 2mg, 8mg that are dissolved under the tongue. Ampoules for injection.

How does it work?

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Legal status

Class C under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Orally or injection. Tablets may be crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If tablets are injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon.

Medical uses

To treat moderate to severe chronic pain, treatment of opiate addiction.

Where does it come from?

Semi-synthetic opiate that acts on opiate receptors in the brain and also blocks them. Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

Buprenorphine (Temgesic, Subutex) has been popular in some parts of the UK where it has been used by injectors as an alternative to heroin. 'Street agenciesí or projects, sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams, offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, detoxification and prescribing for opiate / opioid users, support groups and other services such as acupuncture. Some may have extended opening hours and may be open at weekends. GPs and hospitals can make referrals to specialist drug services like Drug Dependency Units (DDUs). These are usually located in or adjacent to a hospital and specialise in helping problem drug users, especially people who are dependent on opiate / opioid drugs. They provide counselling, detoxification, substitute prescribing and other treatments. Residential services offer treatment programmes for heavily dependent drug users who are trying to give up. Residents must usually be drug free on admission which means they usually have to undergo detoxification before entry. Programmes usually last 3-6 months, but some 12 steps programmes last longer. The types of programmes vary. Self help groups like Narcotics Anonymous (NA) co-ordinate local support groups for problem drug users around the country. Families Anonymous run similar groups for the families of drug users.

Parents & other relatives

Many drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents, family members and partners of people using drugs. They may provide relative support groups or advice, guidance and counselling on a one to one basis.

If you would like to talk about Temgesic problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page