This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Lisdexamfetamine information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Lisdexamfetamine Dimesylate

Scientific Names

L-lysine-d-amphetamine

Generic Name

Elvanse

Effects Of Lisdexamfetamine

Desired Effects:

Similar to amphetamine & dexamphetamine: alertness, energy, euphoria, improved concentration and enhanced performance.

Side-Effects:

Lisdexamfetamine has the potential to replicate the physical and social harms associated with amphetamines and can include insomnia, dizziness, headaches, rapid heartbeat and hypertension, diarrhoea & nausea.

Risks

Short-term:

Anorexia, convulsions, heart attacks, stroke and death have been reported.

Long-term:

Sleeping problems, anxiety, psychological dependence.

What it looks like

30 mg, 50 mg and 70 mg capsules.

How does it work?

Lisdexamfetamine and other amphetamines are stimulants. However, when used as a medicine in the treatment of ADHD, Lisdexamfetamine is prescribed at doses that have an opposite effect. When administered orally, lisdexamfetamine converts to dexamphetamine, a Class B drug.

Legal status

Lisdexamfetamine is a Class B drug the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Ketamine etc.) (Amendment) Order 2014. It was introduced to the UK medicines market in March 2013, and is closely related to the Class B controlled drug dexamphetamine.

How Is It Taken?

The medication is manufactured in capsule form so will be swallowed.

Paraphernalia

None.

Medical uses

Lisdexamfetamine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Where does it come from?

Diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, GPs, or made in clandestine laboratories in Britain and elsewhere and distributed through the illicit drug market.

Helping services

Most areas of the UK have 'street agencies' or projects (sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams) which offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, needle exchanges and sometimes support groups and complementary therapies such as acupuncture. The increase in stimulant use has led to some agencies offering specialist services that offer counselling, cognitive behaviour therapy, acupuncture and other alternative therapies and prescribing of anti-depressants, and also possible referral to residential rehabilitation. Some services have extended working hours and may offer weekend support. GPs and possibly the local hospital A&E department can make referrals to specialist drug services as well as general medical services, information and advice often in partnership with a drug agency or Drug Dependency Unit.

Parents & other relatives

Drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents of people using these drugs. Many street agencies can provide relative support groups or counselling for family members, partners etc...

If you would like to talk about Lisdexamfetamine problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page