This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page

Diconal information from DAN 24/7

Common Names

Diconal, dikes, pinkies.

Scientific Names

Dipipanone Hydrochloride

Generic Name

Opioid

Effects Of Diconal

Desired Effects:

Intense exhilaration or rush when injected, euphoria, reduced anxiety.

Side-Effects:

Drowsiness, confusion, nausea, vomiting, constipation.

Risks

Short-term:

High potential for overdose, tolerance, accidents.

Long-term:

Compulsive use, dependence. If injected it is very dangerous as it contains silicon which causes damage to circulation, blocked veins, ulcers, gangrene (often leading to amputations).

What it looks like

Tablets 10mg (containing 30mg cyclizine hydrochloride), pink, marked Wellcome F3A.

How does it work?

Central nervous system depressant, analgesic.

Legal status

Class A, under the Misuse of Drugs Act.

How Is It Taken?

Orally, or the tablets are crushed and injected.

Paraphernalia

If injected: needles and syringes, water, matches or lighter, spoon, tourniquet.

Medical uses

To control moderate to severe pain.

Where does it come from?

This is a pharmaceutical drug which is sometimes diverted from manufacturers, pharmacies, and GPs prescriptions.

Helping services

'Street agencies' or projects, sometimes called community drug services or community drug teams, offer a range of services including information and advice, counselling, detoxification and prescribing for opiate / opioid users, support groups and other services such as acupuncture. Some may have extended opening hours and may be open at weekends. GPs and hospitals can make referrals to specialist drug services like Drug Dependency Units (DDUs). These are usually located in or adjacent to a hospital and specialise in helping problem drug users, especially people who are dependent on opiate / opioid drugs. They provide counselling, detoxification, substitute prescribing and other treatments. Residential services offer treatment programmes for heavily dependent drug users who are trying to give up. Residents must usually be drug free on admission which means they usually have to undergo detoxification before entry. Programmes usually last 3-6 months, but some 12 steps programmes last longer. The types of programmes vary. Self help groups like Narcotics Anonymous (NA) co-ordinate local support groups for problem drug users around the country. Families Anonymous run similar groups for the families of drug users.

Parents & other relatives

Many drug agencies also provide lots of advice and support to parents, family members and partners of people using drugs. They may provide relative support groups or advice, guidance and counselling on a one to one basis.

If you would like to talk about Diconal problems then please call the DAN 24/7 Helpline on:


0808 808 2234

This information is provided by DAN 24/7 the All Wales Drug And Alcohol Helpline. Freephone 0808 808 2234      Click to Print This Page